PRIVACY POLICY – WETA WORKSHOP RECRUITMENT WEBSITE

Weta Workshop Ltd is bound by and commits to the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1993 of New Zealand. We respect your right to privacy and your right to view and update your personal information which we hold about you. We are committed to protecting your privacy when you use our site or contact us in any way.

Collecting your personal information

In the context of this privacy statement, personal information means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. This could include your contact information (such as email address and telephone number) and any other personal information contained in documents that you submit to us via the internet (such as your CV).

We collect and use this personal information both to evaluate your suitability for the specific role for which you have applied, and for general recruitment services (including to assess you for any roles that may become available in the future). We will not collect your information for any other purpose without first obtaining your explicit consent.

By submitting your personal information via this website, you authorise us to use your personal information for the purposes outlined above.

Changing your personal information

We will make our best efforts to ensure that any personal information that we use is correct and up-to-date. You have the right to view and change any personal information we hold about you at any time.

You can do this by emailing our HR team at Georgia.flood@wetaworkshop.co.nz.

Storing your personal information

We will take all reasonable steps, within our power, to ensure that your personal information is stored in such a manner as to prevent any unauthorised use or unauthorised disclosure. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Accordingly, although we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

We will hold and retain your personal information (including your CV) in case we wish to contact you about any future roles which may become available. If you do not wish us to retain your personal information for this purpose, please contact us via the email address above and we will remove the information we hold about you.

No disclosure

We will not disclose your personal information to any third party unless:

  • It is necessary to do so for the purpose for which that personal information has been collected;
  • We are required or permitted to do so by law; or
  • We have your prior written consent.

 

Contacting you

We may contact you:

·       As part of our recruitment process;

  • In regards to any future recruitment opportunities;
  • To respond to any enquiries made by you; or
  • To provide any information necessary for the operation and security of our Site.

Privacy complaints

Weta is committed to dealing quickly and appropriately with any complaint you make about your privacy.

If you are concerned that this Privacy Policy may have been breached or your privacy has been violated, please email us immediately at Jeremy.mcgeown@wetaworkshop.co.nz. Please include your email address or a daytime telephone number where we can contact you.

 

Weta Workshop's Privacy Commitment

You also have the right to request all personal information of yours that we have stored, and to have any personal information stored about you deleted.

Weta is committed to:

  1. Dealing quickly and appropriately with any complaint you make about your privacy;
  2. Processing your personal data lawfully and in a fair manner; and
  3. Ensuring that you have genuine choice and control over the data that you provide and the manner in which it is used and processed.